ARE YOU LOOKING FOR TRUSTED LEGAL GUIDANCE? PUT MY EXPERIENCE ON YOUR SIDE TODAY.
[…] • The power of attorney is either acknowledged before a notary public or signed by at least two witnesses who are adults.

TYPES OF POWER OF
ATTORNEY IN CALIFORNIA

In California, there are five different powers of attorney that will allow you to appoint a person to act on your behalf for financial, tax, property, healthcare, and other legal matters, should you be unable to do so yourself.

DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY

According to California Probate Code section 4124, a durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing, and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:

  • "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent incapacity of the principal."

  • "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity of the principal."

  • Similar words showing the intent of the principle that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent incapacity.

GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY