ARE YOU LOOKING FOR TRUSTED LEGAL GUIDANCE? PUT MY EXPERIENCE ON YOUR SIDE TODAY.
[…] Call or reach out to our firm today to learn more.

WHAT IS A POWER OF ATTORNEY?

A power of attorney is a legal document that allows you to appoint a person or entity to help manage your financial, property, tax, or legal affairs should you become unavailable or unable to do so yourself. In California, the person executing the power of attorney document is known as the "principal". The person chosen by the principal to act on his or her behalf is known as the "attorney-in-fact" or "agent."

According to California Probate Code section 4123, "In a power of attorney under this division, a principal may grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to act on the principal's behalf with respect to all lawful subjects and purposes or with respect to one or more express subjects or purposes. The attorney-in-fact may be granted authority with regard to the principal's property, personal care, or any other matter."

BEGIN PLANNING FOR YOUR FUTURE TODAY

REACH OUT TODAY FOR HELP

POWER OF ATTORNEY
REQUIREMENTS IN CALIFORNIA

Pursuant to California Probate Code section 4121, a power of attorney is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied: